Welcome to the NGHS Band Website

JAZZ BAND RATES SUPERIOR
Congratulations to the NGHS Jazz Ensemble for rating SUPERIOR at the GMEA Jazz Festival!


BANDS RATE SUPERIOR IN RICHMOND, VA
The Concert/Symphonic Band and Symphonic Winds participated in the Dixie Classic Music Festival in Richmond, VA on Friday, April4.  
Both groups rated SUPERIOR and the SW woodwinds rated BEST WW at the festival.  
Congratulations!!

BANDS RATE SUPERIOR!
For the first time in NG Band History, all 3 performing bands attended LGPE.  
I am proud to announce that all 3 groups rated SUPERIOR.  
Congratulations SW, SB and CB!!!!! 
Recordings are on the Concert Ensembles page.


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING ALL STATE JAZZ BAND MEMBER:
Danny Wytanis, trombone

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING ALL STATE BAND MEMBERS:
Kathleen Len, flute
Ju Yun Kim, clarinet
Sara Norris, trumpet
Danny Wytanis, trombone
Ryan Smith, trombone
Michael VanWagenen, euphonium
Alexa Gilomen, percussion
Phillip Jones, percussion
Sydney Loverde, percussion
Raven Richard, percussion

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING DISTRICT HONOR BAND MEMBERS:
So Young Chung, flute
Ashley Kwon, flute
Emma Denning, oboe
Thomas Napolitano, bassoon
Ju Yun Kim, clarinet
Kristyn Nowak, bass clarinet
Sara Norris, trumpet
Kyra Gilomen, trumpet
Sarah Butler, horn
Danny Wytanis, trombone
Alexa Gilomen, percussion
Phillip Jones, percussion
Kavish Patel, percussion
Kathleen Len, flute
Jason Herrera, alto saxophone
Chris Kim, trombone
Michael VanWagenen, euphonium
Richard Raven, ercussion
Sydney Loverde, percussion

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING DISTRICT CLINIC BAND MEMBERS:
Victoria Fonzi, flute
Sarah Kim, flute
Valerie Lin, oboe
Tiffany Dang, clarinet
Jamie Park, clarinet
Eric Song, bass clarinet
John Brocksmith, tenor saxophone
Ryan Smith, trombone
Devon Woodling, tuba
Andrew Speicher, tuba


Check out the new Marching Band pictures
Thanks to Carla Hoff!! 
 

 
20 Level Creek Road
Suwanee, GA 30024

School: (770) 945-9558     Band Room: (770) 271-5174

Comments